Home / Company Registration / Offshore Setup
Global Structure

Offshore Setup

International business structure for tax planning, holding, and privacy.

Starting from AED 9,500
Timeframe 3-7 working days
πŸ”’ Maximum privacy
🏦 Hold assets, investments and IP
πŸ’° International tax planning
🏠 Own UAE real estate through your company

Book free consultation

Get expert advice on Offshore Setup β€” free, no obligation.

πŸ”’ 100% privacy guaranteed
About this service

Offshore Setup with Qube Business Solutions

An offshore company in RAK ICC or JAFZA is a holding and structuring vehicle rather than a trading licence. It is used to hold shares, intellectual property, investments and UAE freehold property with a high degree of confidentiality.

An offshore company is a holding and structuring vehicle, not a trading licence. It cannot invoice UAE customers or sponsor visas. What it does well is hold shares in operating companies, own intellectual property, and in the case of JAFZA, hold Dubai freehold property directly in a corporate name.

RAK ICC is the usual choice for international structuring because of its cost and speed, while JAFZA offshore is selected specifically where Dubai property ownership is the objective. We draft the corporate documents, complete the registered agent formalities, and support the international bank account application afterwards.

Starting fromAED 9,500
Typical timeframe3-7 working days
Speak to an advisor
Offshore Setup
Qube Business Solutions Business Bay, Dubai
Why choose this

Key benefits

01

Asset Protection

Hold and protect assets, investments and real estate.

02

Tax Efficiency

Structure international operations with 0% corporate tax.

03

Privacy

Shareholder information not publicly available.

04

No UAE Office Required

No physical UAE address needed.

05

Multi-currency Banking

Open international corporate bank accounts.

06

Real Estate Ownership

JAFZA offshore companies can own Dubai freehold property.

How it works

Step-by-step process

We handle the complexity β€” here's exactly what happens from start to finish.

01

Choose jurisdiction

RAK ICC is most popular. JAFZA ideal for real estate.

02

Prepare documents

Passport copies, proof of address, bank reference.

03

Name reservation

Reserve company name with offshore authority.

04

Submit application

Full application submitted for review.

05

Receive certificate

Certificate of Incorporation issued in 3-7 days.

06

Bank account

We assist with international bank account applications.

Documents for Offshore Setup
Before we start

What you will need

Have these ready and we can usually submit within one working day. Missing something? We will tell you exactly how to obtain it.

  • Certified passport copy of each shareholder and director
  • Original bank reference letter, issued within three months
  • Proof of residential address, such as a utility bill
  • Curriculum vitae for each beneficial owner
  • Proposed company names ending in Limited or Ltd
  • Description of the intended holding or structuring purpose
The difference

Why choose our offshore setup service?

What you actually get when you hand this over to our team.

01

The right jurisdiction for the purpose

RAK ICC and JAFZA serve different objectives. We choose based on whether you are structuring shareholdings, holding IP, or acquiring Dubai property.

02

Clear about the limitations

We explain in writing what an offshore company cannot do, so it is never mistaken for a trading licence or a route to residency.

03

Registered agent formalities

Offshore companies must act through a licensed registered agent. That relationship, and the annual compliance attached to it, is managed by us.

04

Property holding structured properly

Where the purpose is Dubai freehold, we structure the entity so the Land Department accepts it as the registered owner.

05

Confidentiality preserved

Offshore registers are not public. We keep the corporate structure documented properly without unnecessary disclosure.

06

Banking support that reflects reality

Offshore entities face more banking scrutiny. We prepare the file accordingly and set realistic expectations on timelines.

Questions answered

Frequently asked questions

No, offshore companies cannot trade directly in UAE. Used for international business and holding only.

No, offshore companies do not provide visa allocation.

Ready to get started with Offshore Setup?

Book a free 30-minute call with one of our advisors β€” no cost, no obligation, just clear answers.

Book free consultation β†’